Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

At BenefitHub, Inc. (including our parent and subsidiaries, “BenefitHub”) we know that you care how information about you is used and shared. When you use BenefitHub, we know that you are trusting us with your personal information and want us to tell you what information we are gathering and how we are sharing it. We appreciate your trust and are committed to share your personal information carefully and sensibly. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is meant to help you understand how we do that.

Acknowledgement of Policy Terms

By visiting BenefitHub, using our app, making a transaction with us, or otherwise providing information to us, you acknowledge you have read and agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Policy changes in the future, we will let you know by posting the updated Policy on the BenefitHub Platform (defined below) with the most recent effective date. Please check periodically for changes. If you do not want your information handled as described in this Privacy Policy please do not provide us with your information or interact with BenefitHub.

1. Who Does This Privacy Policy Apply To?

This Privacy Policy applies to all BenefitHub users in the United States, Canada, and Mexico, and to the BenefitHub website and any other website or application that we own or operate that links to or references this Policy (collectively, the “BenefitHub Platform”). Please remember that your use of the BenefitHub Platform is also subject the most recent version of our Terms and Conditions, which are also available on the BenefitHub Platform.

 

2. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The information we learn from you and other customers when you use the BenefitHub Platform helps us personalize and continually improve your BenefitHub experience. Here are the types of information we gather.

A. Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you give us or enter on the BenefitHub Platform. If you choose not to provide certain information, you might not be able to take advantage of features that relate to that information. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing your shopping experience, finding benefits that match your profile, improving our marketplace, and communicating with you. When you contact us or we contact you, we collect any information that you provide, including the contents of the messages and any attachments you send to us.

You provide most information you give us when you register for an account, search, click through to a merchant, buy, post, review, participate in a sweepstakes, contest or questionnaire, or communicate with BenefitHub customer service. For example, you provide information when you create your Profile; search for a product; place an order through one of our third-party merchants; provide information in your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us) or your Profile; communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; participate in Discussion Boards or other community features; and provide Reviews and rate products and services purchased through the BenefitHub Platform.

B. Automatic Information: Whenever you interact with us through the BenefitHub Platform, we receive and store certain types of information. For example, we use “cookies,” like many Web sites, and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses the BenefitHub Platform or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of BenefitHub on other Web sites.

Examples of the automatic information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features like Most Purchased; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from the BenefitHub Platform, including date and time; cookie number; and products you viewed or searched for. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

C. E-mail Communications: We often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from BenefitHub, to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, you may opt out by adjusting your Customer Communication Preferences.

D. Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as your employer or membership organization, or from insurance carriers, in connection with providing you with certain insurance and other voluntary benefits, and add it to our account information. We use both business partners and service providers, such as payment processors and merchant partners, to perform or provide services and goods on our behalf. Some of these partners may have access to information about you that we may or may not otherwise have (for example, where you sign up directly with that provider) and may share some of this information with us in providing the goods and services you purchase and performing related administrative functions. We may also use this information to administer and improve the BenefitHub Platform and to conduct marketing and advertising campaigns.

 

3. What About Cookies?

Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide numerous features that require remembering who you are (e.g. remembering your User Name). We may use both session cookies, which disappear after you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain after you close your browser and may be accessed every time you use the BenefitHub Platform.

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the BenefitHub Platform’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may be missing out on certain features of the BenefitHub Platform.

 

4. Does BenefitHub Share The Information It Receives?

We never sell information about our customers to anyone. We also do not share information about your individual shopping activities or preferences with your employer or membership organization. Other than registrations, logins, and clicks, we only share aggregated information about all employees or members of your organization with your employer or membership organization, and only subject to this Privacy Policy. However, if you are purchasing or participating in your employer’s or membership organization’s specifically sponsored employee or membership benefits program through BenefitHub (e.g. voluntary benefits), then it is likely we are sharing your benefit elections and information with your employer or membership organization, as well as with any insurance carriers or other benefit providers that you have selected.

A. Communicating Offers: Sometimes we send offers to you if you have opted in or subscribed to receiving special offers. If you do not want to receive such offers, please opt out of these communications in your Profile. If you opt out, we will continue to send you transactional and relational communications.

B. Protection of BenefitHub: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or lawful demands from government entities or other regulatory bodies; to enforce or apply this Policy, our Terms and Conditions, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BenefitHub, our users, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Please note, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

C. With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice from us when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. We may also disclose your personal information to interact with a third party or for other purposes with your permission or upon your written direction.

D. In Connection with Sale or MergerWe may share your personal information while negotiating or in relation to a change of corporate control such as a restructuring, merger, or sale of our assets.

 

5. How Secure Is Information About Me and How Long Does BenefitHub Retain It?

We develop, implement, and maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures and safeguards that are designed to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your personal information. This includes, among other techniques, encrypting during transmission the information you input. However, no security measures can be guaranteed to be completely effective, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information, including against unauthorized intrusions or acts by third parties.

It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

BenefitHub retains your information for as long as necessary to provide you and other users the BenefitHub Platform. This means we keep your Profile information for as long as you maintain an Account with us. We retain transactional information for as long as required to fulfill our legitimate business functions, such as accounting, tax, and record keeping obligations.

Examples of information you can access easily through your BenefitHub Platform Profile include such personally identifiable information as your name, e-mail address(es), password, communications preferences, address, and notification settings.

 

6. What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Web Sites?

The BenefitHub Platform includes third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by BenefitHub through your interaction with the BenefitHub Platform. Other Web sites that may be accessible through links from the BenefitHub Platform and our co-branded Web sites may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Likewise, our merchants and other business partners will likely have their own privacy statements. We strongly suggest that you take time to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

 

7. What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Personal Information?

As discussed above, in some circumstances you can choose not to provide personal or other information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such BenefitHub features as your Profile, Subscriptions, Customer Reviews, and Cash Back.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Terms and Conditions and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those policies and terms will still govern your use of  the BenefitHub Platform, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

As noted above, the Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of BenefitHub’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Residents of specific states may have other choices as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

8. Are Children Allowed to Use BenefitHub?

BenefitHub does not sell products for purchase by children. We do, however, sell children’s products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may not use BenefitHub without the involvement of a parent or guardian. By using BenefitHub, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account Profile and purchase goods or services through the BenefitHub Platform.

 

9. What About Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions?

If you choose to visit BenefitHub or use the BenefitHub Platform, your visit and use, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of New York. If you have any concern about privacy at BenefitHub, please contact us at DPO@benefithub.com with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions will change also, with the effective date noted. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check the BenefitHub Platform frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account, and your use of the BenefitHub Platform indicates your consent to that version of the Privacy Policy.

 

10. What About IncentFit Wellness Incentives?

If you or your organization utilizes the IncentFit Wellness Incentives program, your use of that program is additionally governed by this privacy policy.

 

11. What If I Am A California Resident?

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides some California residents with the additional rights listed below. If you wish to exercise these rights, please see the Section below titled “How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights” section below.

A. Right to Know: You have the right to know and see what data BenefitHub has collected about you over the past 12 months including, as described above in greater detail, the following:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

B. Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Complete your transaction;
  • Provide you with a good or service;
  • Perform a contract between us and you;
  • Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it;
  • Fix our system in the case of a bug;
  • Protect the free speech rights of you or other users;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

C. Other Rights: Although we do not do so, under the California Shine the Light law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83, you can request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year. You have the right to request that we not sell your personal information although, as noted above, we do not and will not do so.  You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

D. How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights: If you wish to request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us by sending an e-mail to DPO@benefithub.com so that we can authenticate your identity and help you exercise your rights. Please include your full name, the email address(es) associated with your use of the BenefitHub Platform, along with a brief description of why you are writing, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner. Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. You may have the right to elect to have an agent act on your behalf with appropriate documentation and identity verification of all parties.

E. Format and Timing of Response:  BenefitHub will try to respond to your request for access or deletion within 45 days of receiving that request and any required supporting information. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

12. What If I Am A Nevada Resident?

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to request that BenefitHub not sell your personal information to third parties. To submit this request, please send us an email at DPO@benefithub.com. However, as stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, please note that BenefitHub does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties.